Data Protection Policy

OFFICE OF THE PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION

 

Data Protection Policy

 

The General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act (Cap 440) regulate the processing of personal data whether held electronically or in manual form. The Office of the Public Service Commission is set to fully comply with the Data Protection Principles as set out in such data protection legislation.

 

Purposes for collecting data

The Office of the Public Service Commission collects and processes information to carry out its obligations in accordance with present legislation.  All data is collected and processed in accordance with Data Protection Legislation and the PSC General Regulations (S.L. Const. 01), the PSC Appointments Regulations (S.L. Const. 05) and the PSC Disciplinary Regulations (S.L. Const. 03).

 

Recipients of data

Personal Information is accessed by the employees who are assigned to carry out the functions of the Office of the Public Service Commission. Personal Data will be disclosed to the Courts of Law, the office of the Attorney General, the office of the Ombudsman, Permanent Secretaries, Heads of Department, members of Selection Boards, legal representatives, and competent authorities representing public officers. Disclosure can also be made to third parties but only as authorized by law.

 

Your rights

You are entitled to know, free of charge, what type of information the Office of the Public Service Commission holds and processes about you and why, who has access to it, how it is held and kept up to date, for how long it is kept, and what the Unit is doing to comply with data protection legislation.

The GDPR establishes a formal procedure for dealing with data subject access requests.  All data subjects have the right to access any personal information kept about them by the Office of the Public Service Commission, either on computer or in manual files. Requests for access to personal information by data subjects are to be made in writing and sent to the Executive Secretary, office of the Public Service Commission. Your identification details such as ID number, name and surname have to be submitted with the request for access.  In case we encounter identification difficulties, you may be required to present an identification document.

The Office of the Public Service Commission aims to comply as quickly as possible with requests for access to personal information and will ensure that it is provided within a reasonable timeframe and in any case not later than one month from receipt of request, unless there is good reason for delay. When a request for access cannot be met within a reasonable time, the reason will be explained in writing to the data subject making the request.  Should there be any data breaches, the data subject will be informed accordingly.

All data subjects have the right to request that their information is amended, erased or not used in the event the data results to be incorrect.

In case you are not satisfied with the outcome of your access request, you may refer a complaint to the Information and Data Protection Commissioner, whose contact details are provided below.

  

The Executive Secretary, Public Service Commission

The Executive Secretary, Public Service Commission may be contacted at:

Level 2, Palazzo Spinola Business Centre,
46, St Christopher Street,
Valletta VLT 1464

Telephone:  21222063/4

Email: dpo.psc@gov.mt​

 

The Information and Data Protection Commissioner

The Information and Data Protection Commissioner may be contacted at:

Level 2, Airways House,
High Street,
Sliema SLM 1549

Telephone:  23287100 

Email:  idpc.info@gov.mt​